Paige Fansite | PaigeFan.com – PaigeFansite.com » This Week in History – June 30, 2014

This Week in History – June 30, 2014

Jun 29, 2017
Mike

WWE Divas Champion Paige is on her way out to the ring. She says that some people out there thinks she doesn’t deserve to be champion and that she should go back to NXT. She says that in the past three months, she has proven that she deserves to be here and that she is here to stay. AJ Lee’s music sounds in the arena as she skips down to the ring. AJ says that she wanted to come out and tell Paige that she was right. Paige proved her wrong and that she was the only woman in a year to do that. AJ says that she let success get to her head and that she thought she was untouchable. She goes on to say that Paige gave her a slap of reality, and gives thanks and congratulates Paige. Paige says that she isn’t stupid, and can see AJ is doing the same thing she did the night after WrestleMania. Paige says no one here wants to see her defend her championship tonight. AJ asks the fans to decide if they want to see the match, to a resounding yes chant. Paige then ultimately agrees.

WWE Divas Championship
Paige vs. AJ Lee

AJ jumps on Paige landing some punches until Paige throws her off and lands a big kick on AJ. Paige with three headbutts to AJ. Paige with a quick clothesline. Paige yells to AJ that this is her house now, but AJ slaps her in the face and rolls her up for the pinfall on Paige.

Winner: AJ Lee

After the match, AJ Lee rolls out and holds up the Divas Championship. Paige is in shock and gets upset. AJ skips around the ring holding up the title. She gets to the top of the ramp and drops to her knees laughing clutching the title.

Post Archive:




Who is Paige?

Real Name: Saraya-Jade Bevis
Ring Name: Paige
Birthday: August 17, 1992
Height: 5’8”
Hometown: Norwich, England
Debut: 2005
Trainers: List
A note to all Superstars who step into the ring: Be sure to wipe your feet, mind your surroundings and ask for permission to use the facilities. You’re in Paige’s house now.

Paige originally turned heads with the pale skin and goth-festival makeup that gave her the name of the “Anti-Diva,” but Paige quickly earned a reputation for herself as the Superstar who would, could (and ultimately did) carry WWE’s women’s division into the future. » Continue?


Latest Coverage


WWE Raw - June 27, 2016 | Full Coverage


Recent Photoshoots




Web Collective


Our Elite Affiliates


Website Stats

Contact: Admin
Launched: March 12, 2012
Alternative: PaigeFansite.com
Visitors:

Ads


Legal Disclaimer
We are not in direct contact with Saraya-Jade Bevis, and we are not in any way affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment. I am not Saraya, nor am I claiming to be her, we are merely a nonprofit fansite and nothing more. I would like to clarify that any media, images, etc, on this website are exclusive property to WWE, Saraya, PaigeFan.com, and original photographers, unless stated otherwise. All photos and media are being used under the Fair copyright law 107. Our media is for personal viewing and shall not be displayed as your own.

PaigeFan.com ¦ Top of page
© 2012-2016 | All Rights Reserved
Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox